Edward H. Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History & Culture Enduring Connections: Exploring Delmarva's Black History

Source Records

About This Source

Name
1890 Special Census of Civil War Veterans

Number of Records
315

Date Added
June 30, 2022

More Information Download Original Dataset

Search This Source

All Records in 1890 Special Census of Civil War Veterans

District Princess Anne
Name Robert JONES
Rank and Company Pvt. H
Notes and Disabilities MD 7th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name Robert JONES
Rank and Company Pvt. H
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Oct-66
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities MD 7th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Princess Anne
Name Littleton Dennis
Rank and Company Pvt I
Notes and Disabilities MD 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name Littleton Dennis
Rank and Company Pvt I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Feb-66
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities MD 9th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Princess Anne
Name George Handy
Rank and Company Pvt I
Notes and Disabilities MD 19th, rheumatism
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name George Handy
Rank and Company Pvt I
Enlistment Date Jan-64
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities MD 19th, rheumatism
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Princess Anne
Name Samuel Whitney
Rank and Company Pvt B
Notes and Disabilities MD 30
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name Samuel Whitney
Rank and Company Pvt B
Enlistment Date Feb-64
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities MD 30
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Princess Anne
Name Henry Jones
Rank and Company Sgt I
Notes and Disabilities MD 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name Henry Jones
Rank and Company Sgt I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Westover
Notes and Disabilities MD 9th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Princess Anne
Name Robert Johnson
Rank and Company Corp. H
Notes and Disabilities MD 19th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name Robert Johnson
Rank and Company Corp. H
Enlistment Date Jan-64
Departure Date Jan-67
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities MD 19th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Princess Anne
Name Robert Cotman
Rank and Company Pvt I
Notes and Disabilities US MD 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name Robert Cotman
Rank and Company Pvt I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Dec-66
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities US MD 9th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Princess Anne
Name Grason Dennis
Rank and Company Pvt I
Notes and Disabilities MD 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name Grason Dennis
Rank and Company Pvt I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Dec-66
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities MD 9th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Princess Anne
Name Joseph Miles
Rank and Company Pvt J
Notes and Disabilities MD 7th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Princess Anne
Name Joseph Miles
Rank and Company Pvt J
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Oct-66
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities MD 7th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name James Bell
Rank and Company Pvt B
Notes and Disabilities Md 9; injured kidney, drawing pension
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name James Bell
Rank and Company Pvt B
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Marion Station
Notes and Disabilities Md 9; injured kidney, drawing pension
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name Selvey HORSEY
Rank and Company Pvt. A
Notes and Disabilities MD 9, injured side and back pension applied for
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name Selvey HORSEY
Rank and Company Pvt. A
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Marrion Station
Notes and Disabilities MD 9, injured side and back pension applied for
Transcriber Notes Database notes as enslaved, book notes as free - possibly not the same person?
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name John HANDY
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities MD 9, inj. Side and leg; pension applied for
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name John HANDY
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Marrion Station
Notes and Disabilities MD 9, inj. Side and leg; pension applied for
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name Edward J Davy
Rank and Company Pvt I
Notes and Disabilities MD 19, rheumatism, drawing pension
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name Edward J Davy
Rank and Company Pvt I
Enlistment Date Jan-64
Departure Date Jan-67
Post Office Kingston
Notes and Disabilities MD 19, rheumatism, drawing pension
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name Edward S Dennis
Rank and Company Sgt H
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name Edward S Dennis
Rank and Company Sgt H
Enlistment Date 1863
Departure Date 1866
Post Office Kingston Station
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
Transcriber Notes Database location in Worcester instead
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name Samuel J Forman
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name Samuel J Forman
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-65
Post Office Kingston Station
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name Francis Smith
Rank and Company Pvt A
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name Francis Smith
Rank and Company Pvt A
Enlistment Date Oct-62
Departure Date Dec-66
Post Office Kingston Station
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name James H Meshack
Rank and Company Pvt G
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name James H Meshack
Rank and Company Pvt G
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Jun-65
Post Office Kingston Station
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Brinkley's
Name Nelson Hughes
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Brinkley's
Name Nelson Hughes
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Dec-66
Post Office Kingston Station
Notes and Disabilities USCG 9th
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Dublin
Name Smith Lankford
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities MD 19th, medical discharge
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Dublin
Name Smith Lankford
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date Jan-64
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Princess Anne
Notes and Disabilities MD 19th, medical discharge
Transcriber Notes Found in database as "Langford"
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Dublin
Name Littleton Hargis
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities MD 9, INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Dublin
Name Littleton Hargis
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date Nov-62
Departure Date Jan-66
Post Office Pocomoke
Notes and Disabilities MD 9, INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Dublin
Name James H Pollitt
Rank and Company Pvt A
Notes and Disabilities MD 9, INF; wounded shoulder- medical discharge
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Dublin
Name James H Pollitt
Rank and Company Pvt A
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date
Post Office Pocomoke
Notes and Disabilities MD 9, INF; wounded shoulder- medical discharge
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Mount Vernon
Name Moses Smith for Moses Wilson
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities Md. Vol 19 discharge papers lost
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Mount Vernon
Name Moses Smith for Moses Wilson
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date May-64
Departure Date Feb-67
Post Office Widgeon P.O
Notes and Disabilities Md. Vol 19 discharge papers lost
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Mount Vernon
Name Hester Allen widow of Solomon Allen
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities US INF 9
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Mount Vernon
Name Hester Allen widow of Solomon Allen
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Widgeon P.O
Notes and Disabilities US INF 9
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Fairmount
Name Thomas Washington
Rank and Company Pvt P
Notes and Disabilities MD INF 19
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Fairmount
Name Thomas Washington
Rank and Company Pvt P
Enlistment Date May-63
Departure Date Jul-64
Post Office Fairmount
Notes and Disabilities MD INF 19
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name John K Wilson
Rank and Company Pvt B
Notes and Disabilities 19th MD Col Inf
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name John K Wilson
Rank and Company Pvt B
Enlistment Date May-64
Departure Date Jun-65
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities 19th MD Col Inf
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name Jane Conway widow of Samuel S Rowe
Rank and Company Pvt C
Notes and Disabilities 30 USCT INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name Jane Conway widow of Samuel S Rowe
Rank and Company Pvt C
Enlistment Date Mar-64
Departure Date
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities 30 USCT INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name Smith C Horsey
Rank and Company Pvt D
Notes and Disabilities 30 USCT- INF; shot in left shoulder
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name Smith C Horsey
Rank and Company Pvt D
Enlistment Date Mar-64
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities 30 USCT- INF; shot in left shoulder
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name Aaron T Byrd
Rank and Company Pvt C
Notes and Disabilities 19 USCT InF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name Aaron T Byrd
Rank and Company Pvt C
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities 19 USCT InF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name Conner Sterling
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th MD INF; shot in left arm
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name Conner Sterling
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date 1863
Departure Date 65
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities 9th MD INF; shot in left arm
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name Annie F widow of Preston Jewett
Rank and Company Pvt B
Notes and Disabilities USCT INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name Annie F widow of Preston Jewett
Rank and Company Pvt B
Enlistment Date Mar-64
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities USCT INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name Lydia Brittingham formerly widow of Philip Adams
Rank and Company Pvt D
Notes and Disabilities USCT INF; finger shot off
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name Lydia Brittingham formerly widow of Philip Adams
Rank and Company Pvt D
Enlistment Date 4 years
Departure Date
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities USCT INF; finger shot off
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name Denard Mills
Rank and Company Pvt E
Notes and Disabilities USCT INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name Denard Mills
Rank and Company Pvt E
Enlistment Date 2 years 6mon
Departure Date
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities USCT INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Crisfield
Name Sabra Brittingham widow of Henry Brittingham
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities USCT INF; died in service
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Crisfield
Name Sabra Brittingham widow of Henry Brittingham
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Crisfield
Notes and Disabilities USCT INF; died in service
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Hopewell
Name Anthony Lankford
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 7th MD; discharged after war closed
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Hopewell
Name Anthony Lankford
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Oct-66
Post Office Hopewell
Notes and Disabilities 7th MD; discharged after war closed
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Hopewell
Name George E Coulbourne
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 7th MD; discharged after war closed
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Hopewell
Name George E Coulbourne
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Oct-66
Post Office Hopewell
Notes and Disabilities 7th MD; discharged after war closed
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Hopewell
Name Hope Roach
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th MD; eyesight
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Hopewell
Name Hope Roach
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Marrion Station
Notes and Disabilities 9th MD; eyesight
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Hopewell
Name Selby Holland alias Selby Horsey
Rank and Company Pvt A
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; rheumatism
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Hopewell
Name Selby Holland alias Selby Horsey
Rank and Company Pvt A
Enlistment Date Nov-61
Departure Date Nov-63
Post Office Marrion
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; rheumatism
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Hopewell
Name John H Whittington
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th Reg
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Hopewell
Name John H Whittington
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Mar-66
Post Office Hopewell
Notes and Disabilities 9th Reg
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Deals Island
Name Teagle Milbourne
Rank and Company Pvt D
Notes and Disabilities 30th Md; flesh wound
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Somerset
District Deals Island
Name Teagle Milbourne
Rank and Company Pvt D
Enlistment Date Mar-62
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Deals Island
Notes and Disabilities 30th Md; flesh wound
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Barren Creek
Name William Brown
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities 30th Md; now blind
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Barren Creek
Name William Brown
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date Oct-62
Departure Date Aug-63
Post Office Barren Creek
Notes and Disabilities 30th Md; now blind
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Barren Creek
Name Henry Allen
Rank and Company Pvt C
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; wounded right shoulder
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Barren Creek
Name Henry Allen
Rank and Company Pvt C
Enlistment Date Oct-61
Departure Date 64
Post Office Riverton
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; wounded right shoulder
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Barren Creek
Name Elias Poke
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; injury of breast
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Barren Creek
Name Elias Poke
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Barren Creek
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; injury of breast
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Barren Creek
Name George E Johnson
Rank and Company Pvt O
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; injury of right arm
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Barren Creek
Name George E Johnson
Rank and Company Pvt O
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Barren Creek
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; injury of right arm
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Sandy Pinkett
Rank and Company Pvt & Cpl B
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF; rupture
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Sandy Pinkett
Rank and Company Pvt & Cpl B
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Nov-63
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF; rupture
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Columbus Horsey
Rank and Company Cpl & Sgt I
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; piles
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Columbus Horsey
Rank and Company Cpl & Sgt I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; piles
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Levin H Goslee
Rank and Company Pvt & Corp I
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; sunstroke
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Levin H Goslee
Rank and Company Pvt & Corp I
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; sunstroke
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Jackson Cabel alias Caleb Goslie
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Jackson Cabel alias Caleb Goslie
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
Transcriber Notes Owner: Sarah L Goslee/ Sallie Goslie
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Charles Dashiell
Rank and Company Pvt C
Notes and Disabilities 30th Md INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Charles Dashiell
Rank and Company Pvt C
Enlistment Date Mar-63
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Salisbury
Notes and Disabilities 30th Md INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Samuel Evans
Rank and Company Pvt I
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Samuel Evans
Rank and Company Pvt I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes Owner: Andrew Crawford
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Henry Rider
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Henry Rider
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Emily Dashiell formerly widow of Sandy Jones
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities 19th Md INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Emily Dashiell formerly widow of Sandy Jones
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date 64
Departure Date 66
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 19th Md INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name George Evans
Rank and Company Pvt I
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name George Evans
Rank and Company Pvt I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
Transcriber Notes Owner: Andrew Crawford
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name James Stewart
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name James Stewart
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Jan-64
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Charles Mitchell
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Charles Mitchell
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Anthony Waters
Rank and Company Cpl I
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Anthony Waters
Rank and Company Cpl I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Jun-65
Post Office Salisbury
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Samuel Nelson
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Samuel Nelson
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date Nov-65
Departure Date Jun-66
Post Office Salisbury
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name WIlliam Pinkett
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name WIlliam Pinkett
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Nov-64
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Salisbury
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name Alfred Waller
Rank and Company Pvt, Corp & Sgt I
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF; bad bowels
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name Alfred Waller
Rank and Company Pvt, Corp & Sgt I
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF; bad bowels
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Quantico
Name John Way
Rank and Company Pvt G
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Quantico
Name John Way
Rank and Company Pvt G
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Jul-65
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Henry H Handy
Rank and Company Cpl C
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Henry H Handy
Rank and Company Cpl C
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Tyaskin
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes Owner: James Cordrey
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Hiram J Handy
Rank and Company Cpl C
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; nose wound
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Hiram J Handy
Rank and Company Cpl C
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Tyaskin
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; nose wound
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Jerry Dashiell
Rank and Company Corp B
Notes and Disabilities 19th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Jerry Dashiell
Rank and Company Corp B
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Tyaskin
Notes and Disabilities 19th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Jesse James
Rank and Company Pvt
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Jesse James
Rank and Company Pvt
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Dec-66
Post Office White Haven
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Littleton Brown
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Littleton Brown
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date May-66
Post Office Tyaskin
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Sarah E Dashiell widow of Robert Dashiell
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Sarah E Dashiell widow of Robert Dashiell
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date Dec-66
Post Office Tyaskin
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Benjamin Wilson
Rank and Company Sgt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Benjamin Wilson
Rank and Company Sgt K
Enlistment Date Oct-63
Departure Date 66
Post Office Wannamaker
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Margaret Dashiell widow of Wainwright Dashiell
Rank and Company Pvt
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; killed
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Margaret Dashiell widow of Wainwright Dashiell
Rank and Company Pvt
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office White Haven
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; killed
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name William Jones James Williams
Rank and Company Sgt H
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name William Jones James Williams
Rank and Company Sgt H
Enlistment Date 1863
Departure Date 66
Post Office White Haven
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md
Transcriber Notes Noted under Somerset
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Sidney J Hull
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Sidney J Hull
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office White Haven
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Arnold Lankford
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; two fingers off
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Arnold Lankford
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date 1863
Departure Date 65
Post Office Wannamaker
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; two fingers off
Transcriber Notes Alternatively spelled Langford
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Rosetta Jones widow of John Jones
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Rosetta Jones widow of John Jones
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date 1863
Departure Date 66
Post Office Wannamaker
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name William J Washburne
Rank and Company Pvt B
Notes and Disabilities 3rd or 7th Md
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name William J Washburne
Rank and Company Pvt B
Enlistment Date 62
Departure Date 1863
Post Office Quantico
Notes and Disabilities 3rd or 7th Md
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name George Jackson
Rank and Company Pvt F
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; head wound, partly blind
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name George Jackson
Rank and Company Pvt F
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date 65
Post Office Tyaskin
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md; head wound, partly blind
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Joseph Dashiell
Rank and Company Pvt D
Notes and Disabilities 19th Calvary
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Joseph Dashiell
Rank and Company Pvt D
Enlistment Date Dec-63
Departure Date 7-Jan
Post Office Nanticoke
Notes and Disabilities 19th Calvary
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name James Elsey
Rank and Company Sgt C
Notes and Disabilities 19th Calvary
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name James Elsey
Rank and Company Sgt C
Enlistment Date Dec-63
Departure Date Jan-67
Post Office Nanticoke
Notes and Disabilities 19th Calvary
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Jacob Barclay
Rank and Company Corp D
Notes and Disabilities 19th Calvary
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Jacob Barclay
Rank and Company Corp D
Enlistment Date Dec-63
Departure Date Jan-67
Post Office Nanticoke
Notes and Disabilities 19th Calvary
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Robert Wallace
Rank and Company Sgt D
Notes and Disabilities 19th US
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Robert Wallace
Rank and Company Sgt D
Enlistment Date Dec-63
Departure Date Jan-67
Post Office Nanticoke
Notes and Disabilities 19th US
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Nicholas Waters
Rank and Company Cpl A
Notes and Disabilities 19th US; ruptured
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Nicholas Waters
Rank and Company Cpl A
Enlistment Date Dec-63
Departure Date Jan-67
Post Office Capitola
Notes and Disabilities 19th US; ruptured
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name John Garrison
Rank and Company Pvt B
Notes and Disabilities 19th US
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name John Garrison
Rank and Company Pvt B
Enlistment Date May-64
Departure Date Jan-67
Post Office Capitola
Notes and Disabilities 19th US
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Tyaskin
Name Carl Handy
Rank and Company Pvt G
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md; lost an arm
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Tyaskin
Name Carl Handy
Rank and Company Pvt G
Enlistment Date Nov-62
Departure Date Nov-64
Post Office White Haven
Notes and Disabilities 7th Md; lost an arm
Transcriber Notes Alternative first name spelled Carr; also has a dedicated story page
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name George Stratton alias George Hooper
Rank and Company Pvt C
Notes and Disabilities 10th U.S Col INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name George Stratton alias George Hooper
Rank and Company Pvt C
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Parsonburg
Notes and Disabilities 10th U.S Col INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name Arietta E widow of Jacob W Bishop
Rank and Company Pvt C
Notes and Disabilities 10th U.S Col INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name Arietta E widow of Jacob W Bishop
Rank and Company Pvt C
Enlistment Date Mar-65
Departure Date Mar-66
Post Office Parsonburg
Notes and Disabilities 10th U.S Col INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name Gilley F Farlow
Rank and Company Pvt C
Notes and Disabilities 41st U.S Col INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name Gilley F Farlow
Rank and Company Pvt C
Enlistment Date 3/665
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Pittsville
Notes and Disabilities 41st U.S Col INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name Charles H Campbell
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities 9th Delaware INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name Charles H Campbell
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date Sep-64
Departure Date Jan-65
Post Office Delmar Delaware
Notes and Disabilities 9th Delaware INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name Daniel Smith
Rank and Company Pvt D
Notes and Disabilities 9th USC troop
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name Daniel Smith
Rank and Company Pvt D
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date
Post Office Parsonburg
Notes and Disabilities 9th USC troop
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name John C Gordy
Rank and Company Cpt D
Notes and Disabilities 9th USC troop
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name John C Gordy
Rank and Company Cpt D
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Pittsville
Notes and Disabilities 9th USC troop
Transcriber Notes Book states Corp C
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name Benjamin B Bowden
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities 9th Delaware INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name Benjamin B Bowden
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date Mar-64
Departure Date Aug-64
Post Office Pittsville
Notes and Disabilities 9th Delaware INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name J H Hudson
Rank and Company Pvt G
Notes and Disabilities 9th Delaware INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name J H Hudson
Rank and Company Pvt G
Enlistment Date Sep-61
Departure Date Jan-65
Post Office Pittsville
Notes and Disabilities 9th Delaware INF
Transcriber Notes Book states Pvt H
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District 4th Elective District
Name Holland Jenkins alias Jenkins Jacobs
Rank and Company Pvt D
Notes and Disabilities 9th USC troop
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District 4th Elective District
Name Holland Jenkins alias Jenkins Jacobs
Rank and Company Pvt D
Enlistment Date Nov-63
Departure Date Nov-66
Post Office Pittsville
Notes and Disabilities 9th USC troop
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Parsons
Name John Bounds
Rank and Company Pvt B
Notes and Disabilities 30th Md INF; Colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Parsons
Name John Bounds
Rank and Company Pvt B
Enlistment Date Mar-63
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Salisbury
Notes and Disabilities 30th Md INF; Colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Parsons
Name Noah Johnson alias Noah Dykes
Rank and Company Pvt E
Notes and Disabilities 39th Md INF; Colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Parsons
Name Noah Johnson alias Noah Dykes
Rank and Company Pvt E
Enlistment Date Mar-64
Departure Date Dec-65
Post Office Salisbury
Notes and Disabilities 39th Md INF; Colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Parsons
Name John Dorman
Rank and Company Teamster
Notes and Disabilities J.O Smith Army Corps; colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Parsons
Name John Dorman
Rank and Company Teamster
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Salisbury
Notes and Disabilities J.O Smith Army Corps; colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Parsons
Name John W Smith
Rank and Company
Notes and Disabilities Colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Parsons
Name John W Smith
Rank and Company
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Delmar
Notes and Disabilities Colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Parsons
Name James H Johnson
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF; colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Parsons
Name James H Johnson
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date 1863
Departure Date 65
Post Office Salisbury
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF; colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Parsons
Name Thomas I S Melson
Rank and Company Corp K
Notes and Disabilities 9th Delaware INF
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Parsons
Name Thomas I S Melson
Rank and Company Corp K
Enlistment Date Sep-64
Departure Date Jan-65
Post Office Delmar
Notes and Disabilities 9th Delaware INF
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Parsons
Name Peter W Bishop
Rank and Company Pvt K
Notes and Disabilities Md Artillery; colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Parsons
Name Peter W Bishop
Rank and Company Pvt K
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Delmar
Notes and Disabilities Md Artillery; colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Parsons
Name Nathaniel Parsons
Rank and Company Pvt E
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF; colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Parsons
Name Nathaniel Parsons
Rank and Company Pvt E
Enlistment Date
Departure Date
Post Office Delmar
Notes and Disabilities 9th Md INF; colored
Transcriber Notes Book notes 30th reg
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Allen
Name Thomas J Brown
Rank and Company Pvt B
Notes and Disabilities 30th US; wounded, Colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Allen
Name Thomas J Brown
Rank and Company Pvt B
Enlistment Date 64
Departure Date 66
Post Office Allen
Notes and Disabilities 30th US; wounded, Colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Allen
Name William Ellegood
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities 9th USCT; colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Allen
Name William Ellegood
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date 1863
Departure Date 1863
Post Office Allen
Notes and Disabilities 9th USCT; colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.
District Allen
Name Wesley Brewington
Rank and Company Pvt H
Notes and Disabilities 10th USCT; Axe wound left knee, colored
All Fields in This Record
State Maryland
County Wicomico
District Allen
Name Wesley Brewington
Rank and Company Pvt H
Enlistment Date Mar-65
Departure Date Mar-66
Post Office Allen
Notes and Disabilities 10th USCT; Axe wound left knee, colored
Transcriber Notes
Click on a field to move that field into top summary row for all records in this source.

100 results shown of 315. Load More Results...